NY 882234

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 M 882234

Ms. Karen Handzel
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Handzel:

In your letter dated January 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style LG619 is a girl's 100% cotton chambray, bleach washed, sleeveless dress. The garment has a fabric tie back and a hemmed bottom. It is sized for toddlers 2 to 4. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style LG619 will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' dresses, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12.6% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport